18 USC Sec. 3563                                            01/05/2009
[…] Subsec. (b)(20), (21). Pub. L. 100-690, Sec. 7305(a), added par.
    (20) and redesignated former par. (20) as (21).
      1987 - Subsec. (b)(12). Pub. L. 100-182, Sec. 18, inserted
    "(including a facility maintained or under contract to the Bureau
    of Prisons)" after "facility".
      Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100-182, Sec. 10, struck out comma after
    "The court may" and substituted "the modification of probation and"
    for "revocation or modification of probation".
      1986 - Subsec. (b)(11). Pub. L. 99-646, Sec. 11(a), struck out
    "in section 3581(b)" after "the offense".
      Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99-646, Sec. 12(a), struck out ", after a
    hearing" after "court may" and inserted "the provisions of the
    Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to revocation or
    modification of probation" after "pursuant to".
                     EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2002 AMENDMENT
      Pub. L. 107-273, div. B, title IV, Sec. 4002(c)(1), Nov. 2, 2002,
    116 Stat. 1808, provided that the amendment made by section
    4002(c)(1) is effective Oct. 11, 1996.