All Agencies, Latest Month All Agencies, Previous FY FY 2023 Conviction
[…] 473 of title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., but the fine is $500 more than
    the maximum fine provided by said section 469. There seemed no
    point, however, in preserving a differential in favor of the
    stowaway as against the aider and abettor of $500. The court can be
    trusted to exercise a wise discretion within the slightly larger
    limits provided by the revised section.
      The provision for punishment of aiders and abettors in section
    470 of title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., was omitted as unnecessary since
    they are punishable as principals by section 2 of this title.
      Sections 471 and 474 of title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., were omitted
    as obviously unnecessary.
                                AMENDMENTS
      2006 - Pub. L. 109-177 added pars. (1) to (3) and struck out
    former fourth undesignated par. which read as follows: "Shall be
    fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or
    both."
      1996 - Pub. L. 104-294 substituted "fined under this title" for
    "fined not more than $1,000" in fourth undesignated par.