18 USC Sec. 207                                             01/05/2009
[…] the Vice President, or an officer or employee to which such
    amendments apply terminates on or after the effective date of such
    amendments.
      "(2) With respect to service as an officer or employee which
    terminates before the effective date set forth in subsection (a),
    section 207 of title 18, United States Code, as in effect at the
    time of the termination of such service, shall continue to apply,
    on and after such effective date, with respect to such service."
      Prior to the effective date of the amendment by Pub. L. 101-194,
    section 207 read as follows:
      "Sec. 207. Disqualification of former officers and employees;
        disqualification of partners of current officers and employees
      "(a) Whoever, having been an officer or employee of the executive
    branch of the United States Government, of any independent agency
    of the United States, or of the District of Columbia, including a
    special Government employee, after his employment has ceased,